2020 BC Winter Games Schedule and Results

February 20, 2020

The 2020 BC Winter Games are underway in Fort St. John, BC.

Catch all the wheelchair basketball games, live on Facebook.

Follow BC Games.

Teams:
Zone 2 – Thompson Okanagan
Lily Brook (Canoe)*
Eli Dodds (Kamloops)*
Francis Laderoute (Kamloops)*
Tasia Linquist (Kamloops)*
Saskia Speed (Mclure)                                              
Coaches: Leanne Kelly (Kelowna)
Ben Garrett (Abbotsford)**

Zone 3 – Fraser Valley
Leah Aukema  (Langley)*                                          
Elise Froese (Abbotsford)*
Caden Hyde (Chilliwack)                                          
Keaton MacEachern (Chilliwack)*
Lachlan Sandford (Mission)*                                    
Brandon Twaites (Pitt Meadows)*
Coaches: Joel Aukema (Langley)**                          
Matthew Norris (Langley)**

Zone 5 –Vancouver Coastal
Hamza Elburi (Richmond)*                                        
Megan Smith (Vancouver)**
Jeffer Ward (Vancouver)                                            
Paulo Guerrero (North Vancouver)*
Marakia McConchie (Pender Island)*                        
Cayleigh Robinson (Terrace)*
Coaches: Jason Costa (Vancouver)                          
Nic van Bakel (Pender Island)**

Zone 6 – Vancouver Island – Central Coast
Heidi Boland (Pender Island)*                                  
Kimberly Boland (Pender Island)*
Lannette Boland (Pender Island) **                          
Owen Goertz (Pender Island)
Carter McIssac  (Courtenay)*                                    
Agasha Mutesasira (Nanaimo)*
Coaches: Simon Cass (Victoria)**                            
Stephane Roy (Comox)

Zone 7 –North West
Sylvie Ashenhurst (Terrace)*                                    
Colton Carrita  (Terrace)*                  
Justin Caritta (Terrace)*                                            
Malcolm Hunter (Prince George)*
Kate Schamehorn (Prince George)*                          
Grace Schamehorn (Prince George)*
Chantel Stiles  ((Prince George)
Coaches: Rob Stiles (Prince George)                        
Jocelyn Maffin (Nanaimo)**

Zone 8 – Caribou North East
Shelby Borschawa (Prince George)*                          
Aaron Hein (Prince George)*
Dayln Hein (Prince George)                                      
Josh Holton (Prince George)
Cadence Macinnes (Prince George)*                        
Zachary Maurice (Prince George)    
Brooke Perepeluk (Prince George)*  
Coaches: Riley Stiles (Prince George)                      
Joel Ewert (Prince George)**


* Indicates rookie BC Games Athletes                        **indicates Canada Games Alumni

<table width="200" border="1" align="center" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" summary="BC Winter Games">
<caption>
<p class="rteleft"><strong>Thursday February 20, 2020</strong></p>
</caption>
<thead>
<tr>
<th scope="col">Start</th>
<th scope="col">Game #</th>
<th scope="col">Home</th>
<th scope="col">Away</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>11:30 am</td>
<td>1</td>
<td>Zone 6 (35)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 8 (38)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>1:00 pm</td>
<td>2</td>
<td><strong>Zone 3 (31)</strong><span> </span></td>
<td>Zone 5 (30)</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>2:15 pm</td>
<td>3</td>
<td>Zone 2 (26)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 7 (42)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>

<table width="200" border="1" align="center" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" summary="BC Winter Games">
<caption>
<p class="rteleft"><strong>Friday February 21, 2020</strong></p>
</caption>
<thead>
<tr>
<th scope="col">Start</th>
<th scope="col">Game #</th>
<th scope="col">Home</th>
<th scope="col">Away</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>8:00 am</td>
<td>WARM UP</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>9:00 am</td>
<td>4</td>
<td><strong>Zone 6 (27)</strong></td>
<td>Zone 7 (24)</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>10:30 am</td>
<td>5</td>
<td>Zone 2 (24)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 8 (28)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>11:45 am</td>
<td>6</td>
<td>Zone 3 (30)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 6 (31)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>1:15 pm</td>
<td>7</td>
<td>Zone 5 (28)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 8 (37)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>2:45 pm</td>
<td>8</td>
<td><strong>Zone 3 (37)</strong></td>
<td>Zone 7 (26)</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>4:14 pm</td>
<td>9</td>
<td>Zone 2 (27)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 5 (30)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>

<table width="200" border="1" align="left" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" summary="BC Winter Games">
<caption>
<p class="rteleft"><strong>Saturday February 22, 2020</strong></p>
</caption>
<thead>
<tr>
<th scope="col">Start</th>
<th scope="col">Game #</th>
<th scope="col">Home&nbsp;</th>
<th scope="col">Away</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>8:00 am</td>
<td>Warm Up</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>9:00 am</td>
<td>10</td>
<td>Zone 2 (7)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 3 (36)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>10:30 am</td>
<td>11</td>
<td>Zone 5 (29)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 6 (32)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>12:00 pm</td>
<td>12</td>
<td>Zone 7 (20)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 8 (25)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>1:30 pm</td>
<td>13</td>
<td>Zone 2 (19)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 6 (29)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>3:00 pm</td>
<td>14</td>
<td>Zone 3 (29)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 8 (36)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>4:30 pm</td>
<td>15</td>
<td>Zone 5 (33)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 7 (34)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>8:00 pm</td>
<td>16</td>
<td><strong>&#65279;Zone 5 (37)</strong></td>
<td>&nbsp;Zone 2 (23)</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>

<table width="200" border="1" align="center" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" summary="BC Winter Games">
<caption>
<p class="rteleft"><strong>Sunday February 23, 2020</strong></p>
</caption>
<thead>
<tr>
<th scope="col">Start</th>
<th scope="col">Game #</th>
<th scope="col">Home</th>
<th scope="col">Away</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>8:30am&nbsp;</td>
<td>Bronze Medal Game</td>
<td>Zone 3 (28)</td>
<td><strong>Zone 7 (32)</strong></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>10:00am&nbsp;</td>
<td>Gold Medal Game</td>
<td><strong>Zone 8 (30)</strong></td>
<td>Zone 6 (25)</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>

Final Standings:
Gold - Zone 8
Silver - Zone 6
Bronze - Zone 7

Related Stories
View All

October 27, 2020

BCWBS FUNdraising Raffle 2020

Thank you to everyone who supported our FUNdraising Raffle in 2020.

Read More

October 1, 2020

Now accepting Applications for the 2020 Regional Club Grant

We recognize this season is starting a lot different from past years and that many of our clubs have had some struggles during this pandemic. We hope that by providing some extra financial support, our clubs will work to be able to begin the delivery of programs for members.

Read More

August 31, 2020

BCWBS enters Phase 3 of our Return to Sport Plan (Updated September 4, 2020)

On August 24th, viaSportBC announced that Sport in BC is moving to Phase 3. BC Wheelchair Basketball is also currently in Phase 3 of our plan, as stated below.

Read More

Subscribe
to our newsletter

Stay informed on our latest news!

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.